2014 McNary Senior Awards winners

Facebook Twitter Email
KEIZERTIMES/File photo

KEIZERTIMES/File photo

Valedictorians and Salutatorians

Valedictorians ……………………… Alyssa Andretta, Tristan Briggs, Katherine Brown, Dylan Bunten, Alexander Hunter, Alamjit Nagra, Hannah Raschko, Evan Rummerfield, Taylor Russell, Katie Stokes, Shelby Strout, Zachary Wehrli

Salutatorians ……………………….. Catherine Clay, Samantha Hernandez, Eliana Voronko

Business/Culinary/Industrial Arts

Future Business Leaders of America Business Leadership Award ………………………. Wyatt Hoag

Automotive Students of the Year …………………………… RJ Gammon, Ben Manwiller

Outstanding Accounting Students of the Year ………….. Wolfgang DeLang, Taylor Pfenning

Outstanding Culinary Students of the Year …………….. McKenna Prinslow, Edgar Vargas

Outstanding Computer Science Student of the Year ………… Elijah Helton

Outstanding Vocational Draftsman Student of the Year …………… Esteban Vallejo Contreras

Science

Outstanding Biology Student of the Year …………………….. Samuel Balmer

Outstanding Chemistry Student of the Year ……………………. Alyssa Andretta

Outstanding Anatomy and Physiology Student of the Year …………… Christopher Anagnos

Outstanding Physics Student of the Year ……………….. Wyatt Hoag

Outstanding Science Student of the Year ……….. Elijah Helton

Mathematics

Outstanding Math Students of the Year ………… Katie Stokes, Brandyn Wyatt

Oregon Department of Education/OCTM Award ……………… Alamjit Nagra

English and Foreign Language

Outstanding Scholar in Language Arts – Writing ………………. Katie Stokes

Outstanding Scholar in Language Arts – Literature ……………….. Kiah Frank

Outstanding Students of the Year in French …………… Rebekah Maddox, Joshua Hegewald

Outstanding Students of the Year in German ………….. Hannah Raschko, Zachary Wehrli

Outstanding Students of the Year in Spanish ………………. Isaac Reyes, Tealah Croner

Excellence in Language Arts …………. Dylan Bunten, James Burton, Catherine Clay, Samantha Hernandez, Elijah Helton, Wyatt Hoag, Alexander Hunter, Alyssa James, Brianna Luth, Shannon Peters, Hannah Raschko, Evan Rummerfield, Taylor Russell, Shelby Strout

Social Studies

Outstanding Social Studies Student of the Year ……… Alamjit Nagra

Social Studies Students of Excellence ………………………. Samuel Balmer, Dylan Bunten, Evan Rummerfield, Eliana Voronko, Zachary Wehrli

The Arts and Physical Education

Outstanding Male Physical Education Student ………………… Daniel Brattain

Outstanding Female Physical Education Student …………….. Emily McNichols

Outstanding Wellness Student of the Year ……………….. Melanie Brower

3-D Artist of the Year ………………………….. Megan Thompson

Studio Art Student of the Year …………………… Monica Howard

MFA – Distinguished Artist (Studio Arts)…………….. Taylor Pfenning

Digital Arts Students of the Year ………….. McKenzie Evers, Allison Turner

MFA – Distinguished Artists (Digital Arts) ………………. McKenzie Evers, Allison Turner

Media Productions Student of the Year ………………….. Jason Bridger

MFA – Distinguished Artist (Media Productions) …………. Hailey Moore

Outstanding Band Musicians of the Year …………. Ryan Weeks, Ruben Monroy

Outstanding Jazz Musicians of the Year ……. Bret Cowan, Timothy Kobzeff

Outstanding Drum Major of the Year …………………… Shelby Strout

The Director’s Award (Band) ……………. Hannah Raschko

MFA – Distinguished Artist (Band) …………………. Alexander Hunter

U.S. Marine’s Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence …………. Jeremy Morrison

Outstanding Theatre Students ………. Gabriel Elmore, Shyleen Johnson, Madison Valish

MFA – Distinguished Artist (Theatre Arts) ……….. Jade Rayner

Outstanding Choir Students of the Year …………. Madison Bellish, Joshua Elwell, Kaylee Hamm, Connor Jones

Outstanding Female Vocalists ………….. Ashton Palmer, Kendra Smith

Outstanding Male Vocalists ………. Dylan Bunten, Daniel Fuller

The Director’s Award (Choir) ………… Emma LeDuc, Shayla Steffen

MFA – Distinguished Artist (Choir) ………..Kendra Smith

Outstanding Orchestral Musician of the Year ……… Joshua Bonn

MFA – Distinguished Artists (Orchestra) …….. Emily Wade

O.S.A.A. Farmer’s Insurance Group Scholar Award-Athletics

Alyssa Andretta, McKenzie Evers, Rebekah Maddox, Emily McNichols, Danielle Saunders, Madeline Smith, Katerina Stignei, Megan Thompson, Daniel Brattain, Tristan Briggs, Erik Cid, Adrian Fernandez, Hayden Gosling, Perry Groves, Garrett Hittner, Wyatt Hoag, Austin Keo, Caleb Kuhl, Tristan Mistkawi, Evan Rummerfield, Taylor Russell, Adam Snegirev, Zackery Staley, Kelvin Valdovinos, Kolton Vickers, Christopher Weaver, Darrin Wilson, Brandyn Wyatt

O.S.A.A. Farmer’s Insurance Group Scholar Award-Activities

Joshua Bonn, Katherine Brown, Dylan Bunten, Joshua Carson ,Iris Coffee, Bret Cowan, Gabriel Elmore, Daniel Fuller, Perry Groves, Emily Hickman, Alexander Hunter, Emma LeDuc, Sara Morin, Ashton Palmer, Shannon Peters, Hannah Raschko, Kendra Smith, Zackery Staley, Shayla Steffen, Shelby Strout, Madison Valish, Emily Wade, Zachary Wehrli

Air Force Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps Award

Outstanding Non- Commissioned Officer of the Year ……….. Alissa Shackelford

Outstanding Officer of the Year ………….. Samantha Erwin

Excellence in Aerospace and Military Studies ………. Tristan Briggs

COSA Students of Merit

COSA Student of Merit – Visual Arts ………. Zachary Cushman

COSA Student of Merit – Performing Arts ……….. Emily Wade

COSA Student of Merit – Social Science ………. Cassie Holloway

COSA Student of Merit – Language Arts ……… Amber Wang

COSA Student of Merit – Foreign Language ………. Cameron Anderson

COSA Student of Merit – Science ………. Cameron Anderson

COSA Student of Merit – Business …………. Alissa Shackelford

COSA Student of Merit – Mathematics ……… Isaac Reyes

COSA Student of Merit – Physical Education/Health ……. Emily McNichols

Athletic Awards

Celtic Pride Winners ……. Perry Groves, Baili Keeton, Ashlee Koenig

Boy Athlete of the Year ……… Perry Groves

Girl Athlete of the Year …… Baili Keeton

Army Reserve National Male Scholar Athletic Award …….. Hayden Gosling

Army Reserve National Female Scholar Athletic Award …….. Alyssa Andretta

U.S. Marine’s Distinguished Male Athlete Award …… Jordan Barchus

U.S. Marine’s Distinguished Female Athlete Award …….. Danielle Saunders

Activities

Leadership Student of the Year …… Traci Brown

Special Awards

Academic All Star … Tristan Briggs

“Turn Around” Student of the Year …………. Fredy Santiago Pablo

ACE Award ……….. Rowdy Nevayaktewa

Celtic Girl of the Year …….. Alyssa Andretta

Celtic Boy of the Year ………. Tristan Briggs

Presidents Award for Educational Excellence ……. Tristan Briggs

Presidents Award for Educational Achievement……. Samantha Hernandez, Alissa Shackelford

American Citizenship Award ……… Crispin Prado

Print Print

ADVERTISEMENT

Copyright (c) 2010 Keizertimes / Wheatland Publishing. Created by Born Invincible Design.